Privacy Policy

1. OUTLINE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
 
1.1. Nextask Australia Pty Ltd (ABN:20634573701) is committed to protecting the personal information of all its users (Users).
 
1.2. This privacy policy will help Users understand how and why Nextask collects information, how that information is stored, how they access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to other people.
 
1.3. This policy was last updated at 30th August 2020.
 
2. APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
 
2.1. This privacy policy applies to all instances in which personal information is collected from a User by Nextask.
 
2.2. By accessing Nextask's platform (Nextask Platform), including but not limited to Nextask's:
a. iOS application;
b. Android application;
c. website, www.Nextask.com.au (Website); or
d. any other platform that may be introduced in the future,
which allow Users to connect and perform business and services, outsource tasks and buy and sell goods (the Services), the User consents to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
3. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
 
3.1. Nextask may change or amend this policy by uploading a revised privacy policy to its Website.
 
3.2. All Users agree to be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time they make use of the Services.
 
3.3. Nextask will send notification of any such changes or amends of this privacy policy to Users' accounts and/or registered email addresses.
 
4. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
4.1. Nextask will collect personal information from Users, including:
a. any communication with Nextask either directly, via phone or email; and
b. information obtained by or submitted to Nextask from the User through that User's use (or prospective use) of the Services.
 
4.2. Nextask may supplement the information provided to it with information it receives from third parties.
 
4.3. It is the responsibility of the User to promptly notify Nextask of any changes to their personal information in order to ensure that it remains true, accurate, current and complete.
 
5. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED
 
5.1. Users are not anonymous to Nextask when they log into the Nextask Platform or use the Services.
 
5.2. Nextask may, in addition to other information, collect the following information about a User:
a. The User's name, phone number, residential address and email address.
b. The User's gender and date of birth.
c. Credit card and bank account details.
d. The User's occupation and interests.
e. A photo or video of the User to be associated with their Nextask user profile.
f. The User's use of the Services, including (but not limited to):
i. the transactions entered into on the Site;
ii. their feedback rating;
iii. the offers or bids they make;
iv. the comments they post; and
v. the transactions entered into with any of Nextask's affiliate service providers or taskers.
g. Information from the User's internet browser and computer, including (but not limited to):
i. IP addresses;
ii. cookies;
iii. software and hardware attributes; and
iv. page requests.
h. Data from the User's internet behaviour from Facebook, other social media sites, and other services.
i. Information from any location-enabled platform, such as (but not limited to) GPS signals sent by your mobile device.
 
5.3. If any User chooses not to provide information when we ask for it, they may not be able to use the Services.
 
6. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
6.1. The information that Users provide to Nextask will be used:
a. to verify the identity of the User;
b. in connection with the provision (or potential provision) of the Services to the User;
c. to improve existing Services and create new features;
d. to communicate with Users in relation to the Services;
e. to market our Services to Users, including contacting Users electronically (for example, by sms or email);
f. to undertake credit checks of any User (if necessary);
g. to protect Nextask and its Users;
h. to invoice any User and to collect money that a User owes to us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;
i. to respond to communications from a User, including any complaints;
j. to co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities;
k. to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; or
l. for any other purpose authorised by a User or the Privacy Act.
 
6.2. Nextask reserves the right to use data (on an anonymous basis) in relation to Users' use of the Services for marketing and accounting purposes.
 
7. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
 
7.1. Unless expressly authorised to do so by the relevant User under this privacy policy or as required by law, Nextask will not disclose any User's personal information to any third party except where disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected (as stated in clause 6 above).
 
7.2. Nextask does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by Users in any publicly accessible area of the Nextask Platform for example User profile and comments.
 
8. PROTECTION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
8.1. Nextask will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
8.2. Nextask cannot and does not guarantee that information Users send to it through the Nextask Platform will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software) and Nextask cannot and does not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of Users personal information, including payment and account details.
 
8.3. Nextask will hold personal information collected in accordance with this privacy policy both before and after the provision of its Services, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to do so.
 
8.4. Users are responsible for keeping their account login information, including email address and password, secret and secure. Without limiting the foregoing, Users agree:
a. not to permit any other person to use their username or account; and
b. not to disclose, or provide to any other person, their password, email address, date of birth or any other information in connection with the User's account that may allow them to gain access to their account.
 
9. THIRD PARTIES
 
9.1. The Nextask Platform may contain links to third party websites, including the networks of Nextask's valued affiliate service providers, advertisers, and payment gateway (Stripe), or make available services obtained from third parties, including verification services by third party verification providers.
 
9.2. If Users use the Nextask Platform to link to another site, or use a service obtained from a third party service provider via the Nextask Platform, the Users will be subject to that site's or third party's terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement.
 
10. ACCESS TO AND UPDATES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
10.1. Users may request to see the personal information that is held by Nextask on its behalf or to correct or update any personal information. Users may request access to all of the personal information that we hold about them by contacting us at team@nextask.com.au.
Get started for free

Get 10% off your tasks with code "TODO".